Tribunal members

Members of SACAT conduct hearings and conferences, conciliation and mediation to resolve issues for members of the South Australian community. 

Reflecting the diversity of our community and the issues our users face, SACAT’s Tribunal Members are from a range of professions and backgrounds. They include lawyers, psychiatrists, people with a social welfare or nursing background, people with a public sector background and accredited mediators. SACAT has members from non-English speaking backgrounds, those that have experience with and knowledge of disability, mental illness, and other barriers faced by SACAT users.  

The role of the Tribunal Member at a hearing or conciliation is to uphold the law and to uphold the values of the Tribunal: respect for the law, fairness, independence, respect for persons, diligence and efficiency, integrity and accountability and transparency.

Judicial Members

Justice Greg Parker, President

Judge Susanne Cole, Deputy President

Executive Senior Members

Ms Barbara Johns, Executive Senior Member, Housing and Civil Stream

Ms Jacqui Rugless, Executive Senior Member, Community Stream

Mr Mark Stevens, Executive Senior Member, Administrative and Disciplinary Stream

Dispute Resolution Officers and Deputy Registrars

Ms Michele Player-Brown, Dispute Resolution Coordinator

Ms Wendy Wakefield, Dispute Resolution Officer

Ms Laura Giaretto, Deputy Registrar - Housing and Civil Stream

Ms Melana Virgo, Deputy Registrar - Community Stream

Mr Chris Byron-Scott, Deputy Registrar - Administrative and Disciplinary Stream

 

Tribunal Members 

Ms Marie Alvino

Mr Richard Armour

Dr Maya Bagato

Ms Joanne Bakas

Ms Jeanette Barnes

Mr Greg Box

Ms Lee-Anne Clark

Dr David Coyte

Ms Candida D'Arcy

Ms Bernadette Day

Mr Michael de Rohan

Mr Peter Duffy

Ms Julia Dunstone

Ms Angela Faulkner

Mr Ashley Files

Ms Julie Forgan

Mr Steve Georgiadis

Ms Lin Gilfillan

Dr Janina Gipslis

Mr Timothy Griffin

​Ms Di Gursansky

Mr Richard Halliday

Ms Lesley Hastwell

Dr James Hundertmark

Ms Ester Huxtable

Mr John Irving

Mr Marten Kennedy

Ms Anita King

Dr Johanna Lammersma

Mr Christopher Larkin

Mr Alexander Lazarevich

Ms Cathrynne Lester

Ms Rebecca Maerschel

Ms Helen Mares

Ms Kathleen McEvoy

Ms Patricia Mickan

Ms Kathryn Millar

Prof David Parker

Ms Janece Petrie

Mr David Rathman

Mr Neil Rainford

Dr George Rawson

Ms Joanna Richardson

Ms Margaret Rischbieth

Mr Richard Schroeder

Dr Elaine Skinner

Mr David Stevens

Mr Edward Stratton-Smith

Ms Leena Sudano

Mr Steven Thomas

Mr Noel Twohig

Ms Lynn Valentine

Ms Denise Watkins

Dr Darryl Watson